Reports / October 2026

Data report · October 2026

Europe Hiring Index: open jobs by country and function

Employer career sites (ATS data), EU-27, EEA, UK and Switzerland, October 2026

Key findings

On 2026-10-23 we counted 298,722 open jobs on 12,177 employer job boards (company careers sites and their ATS) located in Europe; 25 countries have at least 500 each. United Kingdom (25.2%) and Germany (21.0%) hold the most; by function, Business, finance and admin leads with 19.5% of all open jobs. 34,289 open jobs were posted in the 7 days before 2026-10-23. This is the baseline edition: week-over-week change on a fixed employer panel starts with the next edition, once the panel has a full week of history (history starts 2026-10-21). Source: Arcadium Data, data as of .

Open jobs in Europe298,722
Posted in the last 7 days34,289
Week over week (panel)baseline
  • 298,722 open jobs in Europe on employer job boards on 2026-10-23.
  • United Kingdom: 75,178 open jobs (25.2%).
  • Germany: 62,654 open jobs (21.0%).
  • France: 48,144 open jobs (16.1%).
  • Business, finance and admin: 58,292 open jobs (19.5%).
  • Management: 37,087 open jobs (12.4%).
  • Sales and customer service: 28,341 open jobs (9.5%).
  • Week-over-week change: from the next edition.

Open jobs by country (top 15)

United Kingdom: 75,178United Kingdom75,178Germany: 62,654Germany62,654France: 48,144France48,144Netherlands: 23,676Netherlands23,676Spain: 12,724Spain12,724Italy: 9,228Italy9,228Sweden: 8,958Sweden8,958Poland: 8,944Poland8,944Belgium: 5,485Belgium5,485Ireland: 5,396Ireland5,396Switzerland: 4,789Switzerland4,789Austria: 4,687Austria4,687Portugal: 4,597Portugal4,597Romania: 3,275Romania3,275Denmark: 2,726Denmark2,726

Each job counts once, in its first listed country.

Open jobs by function

Business, finance and admin: 58,292Business, finance and admin58,292Management: 37,087Management37,087Sales and customer service: 28,341Sales and customer service28,341IT and software: 27,428IT and software27,428Engineering and science: 22,008Engineering and science22,008Health and care: 14,449Health and care14,449Trades and production: 10,033Trades and production10,033Legal, social and creative: 9,167Legal, social and creative9,167Hospitality and personal services: 6,789Hospitality and personal services6,789Transport and logistics: 3,692Transport and logistics3,692Education: 1,161Education1,161Other occupations: 767Other occupations767

Function from the job title (ISCO-08 groups, rule table); 73.4% of titles classified.

Countries

CountryOpen jobsSharePosted, last 7 daysWeek over week
United Kingdom75,17825.2%10,994baseline
Germany62,65421.0%5,077baseline
France48,14416.1%5,159baseline
Netherlands23,6767.9%1,981baseline
Spain12,7244.3%1,795baseline
Italy9,2283.1%1,283baseline
Sweden8,9583.0%971baseline
Poland8,9443.0%1,099baseline
Belgium5,4851.8%537baseline
Ireland5,3961.8%826baseline
Switzerland4,7891.6%552baseline
Austria4,6871.6%493baseline
Portugal4,5971.5%480baseline
Romania3,2751.1%438baseline
Denmark2,7260.9%312baseline
Norway2,6020.9%231baseline
Hungary2,5180.8%374baseline
Czechia2,2390.8%316baseline
Greece1,9110.6%154baseline
Finland1,7300.6%280baseline
Bulgaria1,6700.6%199baseline
Lithuania1,2860.4%213baseline
Slovakia9290.3%134baseline
Luxembourg8640.3%84baseline
Cyprus5230.2%35baseline

Country by function (open jobs, top 15 countries)

CountryBusiness, finance and adminManagementSales and customer serviceIT and softwareEngineering and scienceHealth and care
United Kingdom14,30411,33011,5525,0045,7257,166
Germany12,3647,2043,1794,7832,9622,527
France6,8506,3436,8163,3124,9661,713
Netherlands4,9642,0977931,5631,1451,454
Spain3,1371,6581,1371,6791,45496
Italy2,0159851,344778725109
Sweden1,200628376949473669
Poland2,2488924391,94965038
Belgium1,415749321521496111
Ireland1,4011,087334694717161
Switzerland1,020684317534417171
Austria81253521439717733
Portugal1,0953783611,13432618
Romania1,03538513180525711
Denmark5183879727320322

The CSV has every country × function cell with its week-over-week change.

Functions

FunctionOpen jobsShareWeek over week
Unclassified title79,50826.6%baseline
Business, finance and admin58,29219.5%baseline
Management37,08712.4%baseline
Sales and customer service28,3419.5%baseline
IT and software27,4289.2%baseline
Engineering and science22,0087.4%baseline
Health and care14,4494.8%baseline
Trades and production10,0333.4%baseline
Legal, social and creative9,1673.1%baseline
Hospitality and personal services6,7892.3%baseline
Transport and logistics3,6921.2%baseline
Education1,1610.4%baseline
Other occupations7670.3%baseline

Methodology

  • Open jobs read from employers' own job boards (Workday, Oracle Recruiting Cloud, SmartRecruiters, Greenhouse, Ashby, Personio, Teamtailor, Recruitee, Lever, Workable) without logging in. Job boards of publishers and aggregators, staffing agencies and cross-source duplicates are excluded.
  • A job counts once, in its first listed country. Europe = EU-27, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, the UK and Switzerland.
  • Function: the job title mapped to an ISCO-08 sub-major group by a fixed keyword table (12 buckets); titles no rule matches are "Unclassified title".
  • Week over week: open jobs on a fixed panel of boards that we already read 7 days earlier, now versus then, so newly added boards cannot inflate growth. Cells with fewer than 50 panel jobs a week earlier show no change.
  • "Posted in the last 7 days" uses the posting date the board states; boards that publish no date are not in it.

Coverage and caveats

  • This is a sample of employers that run a public ATS board, which skews to mid-size and large companies and to office roles; small employers and frontline hiring through job boards are under-represented.
  • Coverage grows every week as boards are added; the panel method keeps the change figures comparable, the level figures are not.
  • Some boards list no country; those jobs are left out of the country split. A job listed in several countries counts in the first.

CSV columns: as_of, country, country_name, function, function_label, open_jobs, posted_last_7d, panel_open_jobs, panel_open_jobs_week_before, wow_change_pct. Licence: CC BY 4.0, cite as below. Aggregates only: no names of people, no job texts, no venue, dealer or hotel names.

Cite as: Arcadium Data, "Europe Hiring Index: open jobs by country and function", October 2026, https://arcadiumdata.io/reports/europe-hiring-index/, data as of 2026-10-23.