Tenders

Public tenders in Germany

Buyers in Germany published 88,109 calls for tender and 61,677 contract award notices in the last 12 months; 266,696 notices since 2023-10. Source: Arcadium Data, data as of .

Notices266,696
Calls, 12 months88,109
Awards, 12 months61,677
Awarded value, 12 months€94.2bn
Since2023-10

Monthly volume

2025-10: Calls for tender 2,347, Awards 1,7542025-11: Calls for tender 6,354, Awards 5,0652025-12: Calls for tender 6,835, Awards 5,9352026-01: Calls for tender 6,205, Awards 4,5862026-02: Calls for tender 7,205, Awards 4,4222026-03: Calls for tender 8,951, Awards 5,6102026-04: Calls for tender 7,577, Awards 5,1012026-05: Calls for tender 7,188, Awards 5,0022026-06: Calls for tender 7,962, Awards 5,5462026-07: Calls for tender 8,503, Awards 6,1422026-08: Calls for tender 7,557, Awards 5,1332026-09: Calls for tender 7,524, Awards 5,2372026-10: Calls for tender 6,248, Awards 3,898

Notices per month by publication date, 2024-11 to 2026-10; solid bars: calls for tender, light bars: awards.

Sectors (CPV divisions)

SectorCPVNoticesCalls, 12 months
Construction work45104,16132,847
Architecture and engineering services7145,42014,259
Waste, cleaning and environmental services9013,8035,203
Transport equipment3413,2764,668
Business services799,6363,320
IT services728,9223,067
Medical equipment and pharmaceuticals336,5162,504
Software packages and information systems486,2542,089
Office and computing equipment304,5091,596
Transport services604,4581,390
Education and training804,3121,366
Laboratory and precision equipment383,8831,111
Repair and maintenance services503,7821,312
Furniture and cleaning products393,4841,230
Fuel and energy092,9771,028
Agricultural and forestry services772,9011,086
Industrial machinery422,284790
Electrical equipment and lighting312,205771
Health and social work services852,166757
Radio, TV and telecom equipment322,125719
Construction materials441,970698
Security, fire-fighting and defence equipment351,802635
Postal and telecom services641,674661
Administration and social security services751,560564
Research and development731,527406
Other community and personal services981,402521
Hotel, catering and retail services551,354496
Financial and insurance services661,319565
Clothing and footwear18885335
Food and beverages15754239
Chemical products24733241
Recreational, cultural and sporting services92724288
Mining and construction machinery43598220
Printed matter22553174
Agricultural machinery16548222
Transport support and travel services63455171
Installation services51324107
Public utilities65292102
Real estate services7025782
Agriculture, farming and forestry products0321892
Sport goods, toys and musical instruments3720462
Mining and basic metals1415659
Oil and gas services767231
Leather, textile, plastic and rubber materials196218
Water supply41237

Recent calls for tender

PublishedCall for tenderBuyerDeadlineEstimated value
2026-10-23Rahmenvertrag zur Abfuhr, zum Transport und zur Verwertung von SperrschrottLandkreis Günzburg2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-23Lieferung, Installation und Inbetriebnahme eines vollautomatischen Hoch-durchsatz-Objektträgerscanners für mu…Universitätsklinikum Schleswig-Holstein AöR2026-11-09n/a
2026-10-23A 10, km 34 - 49, bd. RF, 2. BA - Los 3 FahrzeugrückhaltesystemeDie Autobahn GmbH des Bundes - NL Nordost2026-11-26n/a
2026-10-23OP-MikroskopBG Klinikum Bergmannstrost Halle gGmbH2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-23A38, FBE km 193,6 bis 201,3 - Los 2 Konstruktiver IngenieurbauDie Autobahn GmbH des Bundes - NL Ost2026-11-27€1.2M
2026-10-23Kopie von Stadt Löhne, Umbau Bahnhof zum 3. Ort - InnendämmungKreis Herford im Auftrag der Stadt Löhne - Zentrale Vergabestelle2026-11-24n/a
2026-10-23Sanierung der OBS Weyhausen - StahlbauarbeitenLandkreis Gifhorn2026-11-24n/a
2026-10-23Betonwerksteinarbeiten und SichtestrichLand Berlin – Sondervermögen für Daseinsvorsorge- und nicht betriebsnotwendige Bestandsgrundstücke des Landes Berlin (SODA) c/o BIM Berliner Immobilienmanagement GmbH2026-11-26n/a
2026-10-23Umbau und Sanierung Klosterbräustadl Geisenfeld - LV 22 MedientechnikStadt Geisenfeld2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-23Neubau Feuerwache und Verwaltungsgebäude, Ladestraße 3a u. b in Wismar, Los 1-03 Baustelleneinrichtung (incl.…Hansestadt Wismar, Rechtsamt2026-11-24n/a

Recent contract awards

PublishedContractBuyerWinnersValue
2026-10-23Neubau von 2 Mehrfamilienhäusern (Typ S) im Unteren SchlossgartenStadt Bruchsal - Bruchsaler Wohnungsbaugesellschaft mbHAytekin Fußbodentechnik GmbH€66,126
2026-10-23Übernahme und Verwertung von NE- und FE-Schrott im Landkreis Weilheim-SchongauEVA - Erbenschwanger Verwertungs- und Abfallentsorgungsges. mbHOberland Recycling GmbH, Föll Rohstoffhandel GmbH, Scherrieble Sekundärrohstoffe AG, ZN Drosdz Rohstoffrecyclingn/a
2026-10-23PolBln 356_26 EU Serviceverträge für STAR und STARlet GerätschaftenPolizei BerlinHamilton Germany GmbH€326k
2026-10-23Neubau Grundschule Nord - Kinder Campus - FreianlagenStadt TraunreutLandschaftspflege Mayer GmbH€1.9M
2026-10-23Abbruch- und Rückbauarbeiten - 3. Bauabschnitt Neubau GrundschuleGemeinde Schönkirchen c/o Amt SchrevenbornGollan Recycling GmbH€339k
2026-10-23Nanoskopie-Mikroskopsystem - PR1232741-3870-WFraunhofer-Gesellschaft - Einkauf B12Abberior Instruments GmbHn/a
2026-10-23Schülerbeförderung-Rosenheim zu den Schulen in Bad AiblingLandratsamt RosenheimMax Hollinger Omnibusunternehmen GmbH€125k
2026-10-23Freianlagenplanung für Ersatzneubau Kindergarten MarktsteftStadt Marktsteftarc.grün landschaftsarchitekten.stadtplaner GmbHn/a
2026-10-23Straßenwinterdienst Landkreis Harz 2026 bis 2028Landkreis Harz- Fachdienst zentrale VergabestelleLandwirtschaftliche Dienstleistungen& Logistik GmbH& Co.KG, Fuhrunternehmen& Baggerbetrieb B.& K. Westphal, Engel Badeborn GmbH& Co.KG€400k
2026-10-23Entwicklung Areal Sietas - Planung BaufeldfreimachungFreie und Hansestadt Hamburg, Landesbetrieb Immobilienmanagement und Grundvermögen c/o ReGe Projekt-Realisierungsgesellschaft mbHBietergemeinschaft PMK Baufeldfreimachung Sietas Areal c/o Ingenieure Infrastruktur Gmbh & Co. KG€1.1M

Top buyers

BuyerNotices
DB Netz AG (Bukr 16)9,756
DB InfraGO AG – Geschäftsbereich Fahrweg (Bukr 16)6,584
Landeshauptstadt München, Baureferat1,691
Staatsbetrieb Sächsisches Immobilien- und Baumanagement, Zentrale, Zentralstelle Vergabe- und Vertragsmanagement1,316
SBH | Schulbau Hamburg1,210
Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH1,141
DB Station&Service AG (Bukr 11)1,121
Bundesamt für Ausrüstung, Informationstechnik und Nutzung der Bundeswehr1,099
Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft - Einkauf B12963
DB InfraGO AG – Geschäftsbereich Personenbahnhöfe (Bukr 11)961

Top winners

Winners with a page here (3+ awards matched to a company website, or 5+ awards under a registered company name). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Other countries

Track public contracts

Get every new call for tender and contract award in your sectors and countries, keyed by winner domain: a daily feed, the REST API and an MCP server for AI agents. Free to start, no card.

Source: Arcadium Data tenders database, 1,550,977 official public procurement notices from EU TED and UK Find a Tender, read through their open-data APIs (no logins). Winners that could be a private person (sole traders) are withheld; buyers are public bodies. Data as of 2026-10-23.

Questions

How many public tenders are published in Germany?

In the last 12 months buyers in Germany published 88,109 calls for tender and 61,677 contract award notices; 266,696 notices since 2023-10 (as of 2026-10-23).

Which public buyers publish the most tenders in Germany?

DB Netz AG (Bukr 16) (9,756), DB InfraGO AG – Geschäftsbereich Fahrweg (Bukr 16) (6,584) and Landeshauptstadt München, Baureferat (1,691) (notices since 2023-10, as of 2026-10-23).

Who wins the most public contracts in Germany?

Among winners we can name, Hitachi Rail GTS Deutschland GmbH (95), DAA Deutsche Angestellten-Akademie GmbH (74) and ExperTeach Gesellschaft für Netzwerkkompetenz mbH (64) have the most awards (as of 2026-10-23). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Cite as: Arcadium Data, "Public tenders in Germany: 88,109 calls and 61,677 awards in 12 months", https://arcadiumdata.io/tenders/de/, data as of 2026-10-23.