Tenders

Public tenders in Austria

Buyers in Austria published 6,379 calls for tender and 5,789 contract award notices in the last 12 months; 39,825 notices since 2023-10, 568 calls open today. Source: Arcadium Data, data as of .

Open now568
Notices39,825
Calls, 12 months6,379
Awards, 12 months5,789
Awarded value, 12 months€46.3bn
Since2023-10

Monthly volume

2024-11: Calls for tender 578, Awards 5092024-12: Calls for tender 532, Awards 5672025-01: Calls for tender 567, Awards 5872025-02: Calls for tender 598, Awards 5092025-03: Calls for tender 541, Awards 4652025-04: Calls for tender 531, Awards 5682025-05: Calls for tender 583, Awards 4362025-06: Calls for tender 499, Awards 4602025-07: Calls for tender 671, Awards 5582025-08: Calls for tender 496, Awards 4082025-09: Calls for tender 515, Awards 4392025-10: Calls for tender 578, Awards 5492025-11: Calls for tender 536, Awards 4212025-12: Calls for tender 566, Awards 5252026-01: Calls for tender 373, Awards 5532026-02: Calls for tender 506, Awards 4242026-03: Calls for tender 562, Awards 5602026-04: Calls for tender 583, Awards 5922026-05: Calls for tender 518, Awards 4042026-06: Calls for tender 592, Awards 4312026-07: Calls for tender 648, Awards 5022026-08: Calls for tender 533, Awards 3912026-09: Calls for tender 467, Awards 4632026-10: Calls for tender 495, Awards 523

Notices per month by publication date, 2024-11 to 2026-10; solid bars: calls for tender, light bars: awards.

Sectors (CPV divisions)

SectorCPVNoticesCalls, 12 months
Construction work4512,3772,034
Architecture and engineering services715,116795
Business services792,131269
IT services721,982249
Medical equipment and pharmaceuticals331,914311
Transport equipment341,789224
Laboratory and precision equipment381,427280
Waste, cleaning and environmental services901,340319
Software packages and information systems481,172223
Electrical equipment and lighting31857167
Hotel, catering and retail services55754107
Education and training8075463
Repair and maintenance services50708111
Furniture and cleaning products39656140
Construction materials44653117
Health and social work services8561454
Transport services6060584
Industrial machinery42583112
Office and computing equipment3050074
Radio, TV and telecom equipment3238971
Agricultural and forestry services7736161
Fuel and energy0928046
Security, fire-fighting and defence equipment3527666
Clothing and footwear1827040
Financial and insurance services6626135
Food and beverages1520725
Other community and personal services9818929
Recreational, cultural and sporting services9218341
Administration and social security services7518213
Printed matter2217311
Mining and basic metals1416029
Postal and telecom services6413628
Chemical products2412732
Transport support and travel services6310617
Mining and construction machinery439116
Agriculture, farming and forestry products038517
Research and development738014
Agricultural machinery166912
Sport goods, toys and musical instruments376211
Leather, textile, plastic and rubber materials19569
Real estate services70488
Installation services51448
Public utilities65365
Oil and gas services76151
Water supply4141

Recent calls for tender

PublishedCall for tenderBuyerDeadlineEstimated value
2026-10-23ÖPAG - Betreiber Postsportquartier Hernals - SportanlagenÖsterreichische Post AG2026-11-02n/a
2026-10-23Rahmenvereinbarung MietwäscheVersicherungsanstalt öffentlich Bediensteter, Eisenbahnen und Bergbau (BVAEB)2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-23Rahmenvereinbarung Wiederkehrende Sicherheitstechnische Prüfung an elektrisch und/oder pneumatisch betriebene…Steiermärkische Krankenanstaltengesellschaft m.b.H.2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-23Mitte 15 / WestbahnhofMagistrat der Stadt Wien - Magistratsabteilung 21A2026-12-18n/a
2026-10-23S16 INSB Pettneu & ASt Pettneu, km 21,70 – km 22,95 - Ausschreibungs- und Ausführungsplanung Straße & BrückeAutobahnen- und Schnellstraßen-Finanzierungs-Aktiengesellschaft2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-23405 Motorabstützungen und Bolzen für ULF 2027-2035WIENER LINIEN GmbH & Co KG2026-11-16n/a
2026-10-23Reinigungsdienstleistungen Wien IIIAuftraggeber sind die Republik Österreich (Bund), die Bundesbeschaffung GmbH sowie alle weiteren Auftraggeber gemäß der den Ausschreibungsunterlagen beiliegenden Kundenliste, im Vergabeverfahren alle vertreten durch die Bundesbeschaffung GmbH.2026-11-09€249.0M
2026-10-23MCM 501554-WASSK-Werkstattausstattung Staubprüfkammer, Spritzwasserkammer, KlimaprüfschrankMedizinische Universität Wien2026-12-01n/a
2026-10-23MCM 501511-WA-WasseraufbereitungMedizinische Universität Wien2026-12-01n/a
2026-10-23ORF22017 - Flughafentransfers (Rahmenvereinbarung)Österreichischer Rundfunk sowie alle weiteren Auftraggeber gemäß Ausschreibungsunterlage2026-11-25€319k

Recent contract awards

PublishedContractBuyerWinnersValue
2026-10-23Cisco VERLÄNGERUNG CESFHS€68,040
2026-10-23Oracle DienstleistungenSTBH€55,536
2026-10-23Örtliche Bauaufsicht Tief- und Hochbau für Neubau/Umbau UmspannwerkeAustrian Power Grid AGAFRY Austria GmbH€4.7M
2026-10-23E90094/37/0-Dion7/2026, 3970 WEITRA, Kuenringer Kaserne Umstellung der Wärmeversorgung von Erdgas auf Fernwär…BMLV/Direktion 7 - InfrastrukturEVN Wärme GmbH€380k
2026-10-23Innenputz - Landeskrankenhaus Rankweil - BA2 - Neubau Eingangsgebäude und Kinder-und JugendpsychiatrieVorarlberger Krankenhaus-Betriebsgesellschaft mit beschränkter HaftungMaler Petter GmbH&Co KG€1.5M
2026-10-232026-240 GeneralplanungTechnische Universität WienALLPLAN Gesellschaft m.b.H.€217k
2026-10-23HKDS-Installationsarbeiten - Landeskrankenhaus Feldkirch - Sanierung ICU-WestVorarlberger Krankenhaus-Betriebsgesellschaft mit beschränkter HaftungStolz Markus GesmbH & Co KG€713k
2026-10-23Psychologische Testungen zur Bildungs- und Berufsorientierung für den Talente Check NÖWirtschaftskammer NiederösterreichSchuhfried GmbH€344k
2026-10-23Zeitarbeit AngestellteOberlandesgericht Innsbruck€82,156
2026-10-23Technische KomponentenBundesministerium für InneresLaboratory Imaging s.r.o.€319k

Top buyers

BuyerNotices
ÖBB-Infrastruktur AG1,666
Autobahnen- und Schnellstraßen- Finanzierungs-Aktiengesellschaft1,285
Stadt Wien - Wiener Wohnen1,242
WIENER LINIEN GmbH & Co KG871
Bundesimmobiliengesellschaft m.b.H.744
Gemeinnützige Salzburger Landeskliniken Betriebsgesellschaft mbH717
Magistrat der Stadt Wien - Magistratsabteilung 34468
ÖBB-Technische Services-GmbH400
WIEN ENERGIE GmbH365
Auftraggeber sind die Republik Österreich (Bund), die Bundesbeschaffung GmbH sowie alle weiteren Auftraggeber gemäß der den Ausschreibungsunterlagen beiliegenden Kundenliste.363

Top winners

Winners with a page here (3+ awards matched to a company website, or 5+ awards under a registered company name). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Other countries

Track public contracts

Get every new call for tender and contract award in your sectors and countries, keyed by winner domain: a daily feed, the REST API and an MCP server for AI agents. Free to start, no card.

Source: Arcadium Data tenders database, 3,362,786 official public procurement notices from EU TED and UK Find a Tender, read through their open-data APIs (no logins). Winners that could be a private person (sole traders) are withheld; buyers are public bodies. Data as of 2026-10-23.

Questions

How many public tenders are published in Austria?

In the last 12 months buyers in Austria published 6,379 calls for tender and 5,789 contract award notices; 39,825 notices since 2023-10, 568 calls open today (as of 2026-10-23).

Which public buyers publish the most tenders in Austria?

ÖBB-Infrastruktur AG (1,666), Autobahnen- und Schnellstraßen- Finanzierungs-Aktiengesellschaft (1,285) and Stadt Wien - Wiener Wohnen (1,242) (notices since 2023-10, as of 2026-10-23).

Who wins the most public contracts in Austria?

Among winners we can name, Swietelsky AG (93), Siemens Healthcare Diagnostics GmbH (77) and Tischlerei Scheschy GmbH (64) have the most awards (as of 2026-10-23). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Cite as: Arcadium Data, "Public tenders in Austria: 6,379 calls and 5,789 awards in 12 months", https://arcadiumdata.io/tenders/at/, data as of 2026-10-23.