Tenders

Public tenders in Malta

Buyers in Malta published 1,233 calls for tender and 1,235 contract award notices in the last 12 months; 7,185 notices since 2023-10, 111 calls open today. Source: Arcadium Data, data as of .

Open now111
Notices7,185
Calls, 12 months1,233
Awards, 12 months1,235
Awarded value, 12 months€3.4bn
Since2023-10

Monthly volume

2024-11: Calls for tender 98, Awards 1202024-12: Calls for tender 69, Awards 952025-01: Calls for tender 112, Awards 1022025-02: Calls for tender 100, Awards 822025-03: Calls for tender 95, Awards 962025-04: Calls for tender 108, Awards 942025-05: Calls for tender 102, Awards 1132025-06: Calls for tender 121, Awards 972025-07: Calls for tender 118, Awards 1082025-08: Calls for tender 100, Awards 942025-09: Calls for tender 97, Awards 1172025-10: Calls for tender 123, Awards 1182025-11: Calls for tender 116, Awards 1132025-12: Calls for tender 67, Awards 1122026-01: Calls for tender 77, Awards 1002026-02: Calls for tender 76, Awards 932026-03: Calls for tender 89, Awards 1292026-04: Calls for tender 103, Awards 1012026-05: Calls for tender 97, Awards 1272026-06: Calls for tender 150, Awards 1252026-07: Calls for tender 135, Awards 1032026-08: Calls for tender 133, Awards 762026-09: Calls for tender 106, Awards 762026-10: Calls for tender 84, Awards 80

Notices per month by publication date, 2024-11 to 2026-10; solid bars: calls for tender, light bars: awards.

Sectors (CPV divisions)

SectorCPVNoticesCalls, 12 months
Medical equipment and pharmaceuticals331,772354
Construction work45845137
Business services7956880
Waste, cleaning and environmental services9032965
Transport equipment3431353
Architecture and engineering services7130643
IT services7228945
Health and social work services8524426
Electrical equipment and lighting3119047
Construction materials4418033
Industrial machinery4217931
Office and computing equipment3015127
Repair and maintenance services5015018
Furniture and cleaning products3913515
Transport services6012622
Real estate services7011421
Financial and insurance services6610520
Hotel, catering and retail services5510514
Laboratory and precision equipment388926
Printed matter227512
Security, fire-fighting and defence equipment357412
Fuel and energy09683
Radio, TV and telecom equipment325910
Other community and personal services98538
Research and development735313
Food and beverages155113
Clothing and footwear18516
Postal and telecom services644913
Transport support and travel services63448
Chemical products24422
Recreational, cultural and sporting services92413
Software packages and information systems48406
Agricultural and forestry services77398
Administration and social security services75382
Agriculture, farming and forestry products03368
Education and training80347
Mining and construction machinery43326
Installation services51273
Mining and basic metals14232
Leather, textile, plastic and rubber materials19212
Water supply41193
Sport goods, toys and musical instruments37146
Public utilities6560
Agricultural machinery1640
Oil and gas services7620

Recent calls for tender

PublishedCall for tenderBuyerDeadlineEstimated value
2026-10-23Call for Quotations for the Provision of Waste Collection Services, using environmentally friendly transporta…Malta Financial Services Authority2026-11-12€9,900
2026-10-23CT2193/2026 - FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR THE SUPPLY OF DOWNLIGHT - 2000 LUMENS, DALIDepartment of Contracts2026-12-02€125k
2026-10-23CT2390/2026 - Framework Contract for the Provision of Outsourced Genetic Testing Service (Re-Issue)Department of Contracts2026-11-26€3.9M
2026-10-23CT2367/2026 - Services - Framework Contract for Park Activation and Engagement Inclusive of Marketing and Anc…Department of Contracts2026-12-01€763k
2026-10-23SPD5/2026/029 - Framework Contract for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, and Commissioning of IOT Security…Sectoral Procurement Directorate2026-11-23€263k
2026-10-23CT2323/2026 - Tender for the Supply of Thermal Label Printers for the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister and…Department of Contracts2026-11-18€110k
2026-10-22CT2351/2026 - Framework Contract for the supply of Urine Drainage Bags 750mlDepartment of Contracts2026-11-12€516k
2026-10-22CT2253/2026 - TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY OF VARIOUS LABORATORY VERTICAL FREEZERSDepartment of Contracts2026-11-20€386k
2026-10-22CT2381/2026 - SERVICES – TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF SECURITY SERVICES FOR THE COURT SERVICES AGENCYDepartment of Contracts2026-12-01€3.7M
2026-10-22Collection of Bulky Refuse and WEEE from the Locality of Ħaż-Żabbar, using Low Emission TransportZabbar Local Council2026-11-23€66,000

Recent contract awards

PublishedContractBuyerWinnersValue
2026-10-23CT2299/2026 - TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY OF QTY 4 SPINAL HOSPITAL BEDS FOR THE ORTHOPAEDICS DEPARTMENTDepartment of Contracts€130k
2026-10-23Negotiated Procedure for MEDEL Cochlear Spare Parts, Upgrades and Repairs on pay per use basisCentral Procurement and Supplies Unit (MFH)€1.5M
2026-10-23SPD4/2026/002 - Framework Contract for the Provision of Adult Wipes for Saint Vincent De PaulSectoral Procurement DirectorateFour Trading€194k
2026-10-23Negotiated Procedure for the leasing of 8 Rapid Response Vehicles for the use of emergency doctors within the…Central Procurement and Supplies Unit (MFH)€239k
2026-10-23CT2321/2026 - FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR THE SUPPLY OF OXYCODONE HYDROCHLORIDE MODIFIED RELEASE TABLETSDepartment of Contracts€160k
2026-10-23MES/FINANCE/19/2026- Call for Quotations for the provision of one (1) hall and five (5) breakout rooms for th…Ministry for Education and Sport€9,500
2026-10-22SPD8/2026/045 - FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF WASTE OILS FROM WASTESERV SITES AROUND MALTA AND GOZOSectoral Procurement DirectorateM-Stream Ltd€161k
2026-10-22SPD8/2026/045 - FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF WASTE OILS FROM WASTESERV SITES AROUND MALTA AND GOZOSectoral Procurement DirectorateM-Stream Ltd€161k
2026-10-22Concession for the Operation of a Restaurant at the Malta International Contemporary Art Space, FlorianaMalta International Contemporary Art Space€15.2M
2026-10-21Tender for the Cleaning, Upkeep and Maintenance of Public Gardens and Soft Areas in Santa Luċija using Enviro…Santa Lucija Local Council€27,890

Top buyers

BuyerNotices
Department of Contracts2,875
Sectoral Procurement Directorate1,584
Water Services Corporation268
Central Procurement and Supplies Unit (MFH)258
Enemalta plc164
European Union Agency for Asylum154
Transport Malta105
Infrastructure Malta96
Malta Information Technology Agency (MITA)96
WasteServ Malta Ltd83

Top winners

Winners with a page here (3+ awards matched to a company website, or 5+ awards under a registered company name). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Other countries

Track public contracts

Get every new call for tender and contract award in your sectors and countries, keyed by winner domain: a daily feed, the REST API and an MCP server for AI agents. Free to start, no card.

Source: Arcadium Data tenders database, 3,362,786 official public procurement notices from EU TED and UK Find a Tender, read through their open-data APIs (no logins). Winners that could be a private person (sole traders) are withheld; buyers are public bodies. Data as of 2026-10-23.

Questions

How many public tenders are published in Malta?

In the last 12 months buyers in Malta published 1,233 calls for tender and 1,235 contract award notices; 7,185 notices since 2023-10, 111 calls open today (as of 2026-10-23).

Which public buyers publish the most tenders in Malta?

Department of Contracts (2,875), Sectoral Procurement Directorate (1,584) and Water Services Corporation (268) (notices since 2023-10, as of 2026-10-23).

Who wins the most public contracts in Malta?

Among winners we can name, E.J. BUSUTTIL LIMITED (60), Cherubino Ltd. (43) and V.J. Salomone Pharma Limited (40) have the most awards (as of 2026-10-23). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Cite as: Arcadium Data, "Public tenders in Malta: 1,233 calls and 1,235 awards in 12 months", https://arcadiumdata.io/tenders/mt/, data as of 2026-10-23.