Tenders

Public tenders in Switzerland

Buyers in Switzerland published 6,120 calls for tender and 5,660 contract award notices in the last 12 months; 33,114 notices since 2023-10, 743 calls open today. Source: Arcadium Data, data as of .

Open now743
Notices33,114
Calls, 12 months6,120
Awards, 12 months5,660
Awarded value, 12 months€25.2bn
Since2023-10

Monthly volume

2024-11: Calls for tender 504, Awards 4132024-12: Calls for tender 501, Awards 5962025-01: Calls for tender 384, Awards 2862025-02: Calls for tender 555, Awards 3852025-03: Calls for tender 547, Awards 3982025-04: Calls for tender 551, Awards 4332025-05: Calls for tender 556, Awards 3712025-06: Calls for tender 584, Awards 4702025-07: Calls for tender 560, Awards 5212025-08: Calls for tender 443, Awards 3262025-09: Calls for tender 544, Awards 4982025-10: Calls for tender 631, Awards 5512025-11: Calls for tender 525, Awards 4842025-12: Calls for tender 421, Awards 5192026-01: Calls for tender 386, Awards 3702026-02: Calls for tender 457, Awards 5002026-03: Calls for tender 537, Awards 5592026-04: Calls for tender 542, Awards 5222026-05: Calls for tender 558, Awards 3832026-06: Calls for tender 617, Awards 4732026-07: Calls for tender 685, Awards 5182026-08: Calls for tender 443, Awards 3942026-09: Calls for tender 539, Awards 5552026-10: Calls for tender 410, Awards 383

Notices per month by publication date, 2024-11 to 2026-10; solid bars: calls for tender, light bars: awards.

Sectors (CPV divisions)

SectorCPVNoticesCalls, 12 months
Construction work4515,3682,937
Architecture and engineering services714,323774
IT services722,144361
Waste, cleaning and environmental services901,402311
Transport equipment341,398254
Electrical equipment and lighting311,091193
Business services79907138
Software packages and information systems48641127
Financial and insurance services6646772
Laboratory and precision equipment3840094
Office and computing equipment3038759
Industrial machinery4238075
Transport services6035349
Furniture and cleaning products3935062
Medical equipment and pharmaceuticals3333382
Construction materials4430457
Repair and maintenance services5029151
Agricultural and forestry services7726835
Radio, TV and telecom equipment3224647
Administration and social security services7520731
Hotel, catering and retail services5517741
Health and social work services8516218
Other community and personal services9816027
Fuel and energy0915326
Security, fire-fighting and defence equipment3515228
Food and beverages1511421
Installation services5110518
Clothing and footwear189316
Transport support and travel services637914
Public utilities657115
Education and training80683
Agricultural machinery166613
Chemical products246211
Printed matter22578
Recreational, cultural and sporting services92549
Postal and telecom services645110
Research and development73390
Mining and basic metals14354
Agriculture, farming and forestry products03331
Real estate services703210
Sport goods, toys and musical instruments37283
Mining and construction machinery43277
Leather, textile, plastic and rubber materials19183
Water supply41124
Oil and gas services7661

Recent calls for tender

PublishedCall for tenderBuyerDeadlineEstimated value
2026-10-23Sissach - Chienbergtunnel / Projektverfasser Gesamtsanierung SIA Phasen 31 - 53Zentrale Beschaffungsstelle Kanton Basel-Landschaft2026-12-06n/a
2026-10-23Extension du dépôt Perrelet - Crépissage de façadesTransports publics de la région lausannoise SA - Ferrari Architectes2026-12-07n/a
2026-10-23tpg – Transformation et rénovation du CMB - LOT N°15 – Installations CVC – (CFC 242 – 244 - 144)Transport publics genevois (tpg)2026-12-03n/a
2026-10-23Nouveau Dépôt et Atelier bus à Aigle - Planification générale SIA 31 à 33 et optionnel SIA 41 à 53Transports Publics du Chablais SA2026-12-02n/a
2026-10-2320-kV-Tauchkern-ErdschlusslöschspulenRepower AG2026-12-04n/a
2026-10-23Rahmenvertrag VerkehrsdienstleistungenBERNMOBIL Städt. Verkehrsbetriebe Bern (SVB)2026-12-01n/a
2026-10-23Zukunft Bahnhof Bern, Bausteine 1,2,4, 3a, 3b, Umweltbaubegleitung: 3'000 h externe ProjektleitungFachstelle Beschaffungswesen Stadt Bern2026-11-24n/a
2026-10-23M-Files - Renouvellement des licences et des prestations de développement de la plateformeDFNS - Service de l'informatique2026-12-04n/a
2026-10-23Etablissement d'un plan directeur de zone industrielle et artisanale sur la zone industrielle de Plan-les-Oua…Commune de Plan-les-Ouates | République et Canton de Genève | Fondation pour les terrains industriels de Genève2026-12-02n/a
2026-10-23Refit Tango Beschaffung und Integration neuer AussenanzeigenBaselland Transport AG2027-01-08n/a

Recent contract awards

PublishedContractBuyerWinnersValue
2026-10-23Fourniture de carburants et Facility Management pour l'ACVDGIP-Direction des achats et de la logistique (DAL)FR_Tamoil S.A.€26.1M
2026-10-23AOP pour les assurances LAA/LAAC/IJM pour la Fondation de l'Enfance et de la JeunesseFondation de l'Enfance et de la Jeunesse (Mérillat Consulting)FR_Groupe Mutuel Assurances GMA SA€906k
2026-10-23AIG ID820 - Renouvellement secteur aéroport - Appel d’offres pour des prestations d'ingénieurs civils selon l…Services industriels de Genève (SIG) - Direction Achatsn/a
2026-10-23[phone] Informationsprogramm zu erneuerbaren Energien und Energieeffizienz auf Social Media von EnergieSchweizBundesamt für Bauten und Logistik BBLDE_MONAMI AG€2.9M
2026-10-23Agglomerationsprogramm Basel der 6. Generation, Erarbeitung Zukunftsbild 2050 (ZB2050)Verein Agglo BaselDE_urbanista.ch AG€226k
2026-10-23Property and personal protection services for the Embassy of Switzerland in EgyptFederal Departement of Foreign Affairs - FDFAEN_All Care Security€951k
2026-10-23BKP 273.0 Innentüren aus Holz / Innere VerglasungGemeinde Ebikon (Jung Meyerhans AG)DE_Vogel Design AG€985k
2026-10-23BKP 272.2 Allgemeine MetallbauarbeitenStiftung Alterswohnungen der Stadt Zürich - SAW (Fokus Baumanagement)DE_Enderli Metallbau AG€2.6M
2026-10-23Nachführung Strassenlärm-Emissionen: Vollaktualisierung Gebiet 6 Pfannenstiel und Teilaktualisierung Gebiet 1…Tiefbauamt, Abt. StabDE_SWISSTRAFFIC AG - Zürich€320k
2026-10-23Erweiterung Hebelschule, BKP 214.0 Montagebau in HolzEinwohnergemeinde RiehenDE_Stamm Bau AG€3.5M

Top buyers

BuyerNotices
HBD - Amt für Hochbauten (AHB)753
Unité soumissions - Département de l'aménagement, des constructions et de la mobilité (DACM) de la Ville de Genève472
Fachstelle Beschaffungswesen Stadt Bern382
Bundesamt für Bauten und Logistik BBL363
Office fédéral des routes OFROU, Division Infrastructure routière Ouest, filiale Estavayer-le-Lac347
Hochbauamt Kanton Zürich, Baubereich C267
Tiefbauamt Graubünden267
Centrale municipale d'achat et d'impression de la Ville de Genève266
armasuisse Immobilien257
Bundesamt für Strassen ASTRA - Filiale Winterthur255

Top winners

Winners with a page here (3+ awards matched to a company website, or 5+ awards under a registered company name). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Other countries

Track public contracts

Get every new call for tender and contract award in your sectors and countries, keyed by winner domain: a daily feed, the REST API and an MCP server for AI agents. Free to start, no card.

Source: Arcadium Data tenders database, 3,362,786 official public procurement notices from EU TED and UK Find a Tender, read through their open-data APIs (no logins). Winners that could be a private person (sole traders) are withheld; buyers are public bodies. Data as of 2026-10-23.

Questions

How many public tenders are published in Switzerland?

In the last 12 months buyers in Switzerland published 6,120 calls for tender and 5,660 contract award notices; 33,114 notices since 2023-10, 743 calls open today (as of 2026-10-23).

Which public buyers publish the most tenders in Switzerland?

HBD - Amt für Hochbauten (AHB) (753), Unité soumissions - Département de l'aménagement, des constructions et de la mobilité (DACM) de la Ville de Genève (472) and Fachstelle Beschaffungswesen Stadt Bern (382) (notices since 2023-10, as of 2026-10-23).

Who wins the most public contracts in Switzerland?

Among winners we can name, DE_NOVO Business Consultants AG (52), DE_Swisscom (Schweiz) AG (46) and DE_Eraneos Switzerland AG (45) have the most awards (as of 2026-10-23). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Cite as: Arcadium Data, "Public tenders in Switzerland: 6,120 calls and 5,660 awards in 12 months", https://arcadiumdata.io/tenders/ch/, data as of 2026-10-23.