Tenders

Public tenders in Sweden

Buyers in Sweden published 13,048 calls for tender and 9,201 contract award notices in the last 12 months; 39,550 notices since 2023-10. Source: Arcadium Data, data as of .

Notices39,550
Calls, 12 months13,048
Awards, 12 months9,201
Awarded value, 12 months€67.8bn
Since2023-10

Monthly volume

2025-10: Calls for tender 454, Awards 2542025-11: Calls for tender 1,224, Awards 7382025-12: Calls for tender 1,111, Awards 8502026-01: Calls for tender 940, Awards 7682026-02: Calls for tender 1,170, Awards 8052026-03: Calls for tender 1,435, Awards 8752026-04: Calls for tender 1,416, Awards 7442026-05: Calls for tender 1,272, Awards 7802026-06: Calls for tender 989, Awards 1,1572026-07: Calls for tender 430, Awards 6282026-08: Calls for tender 784, Awards 5552026-09: Calls for tender 1,161, Awards 7072026-10: Calls for tender 1,116, Awards 594

Notices per month by publication date, 2024-11 to 2026-10; solid bars: calls for tender, light bars: awards.

Sectors (CPV divisions)

SectorCPVNoticesCalls, 12 months
Architecture and engineering services714,7781,567
Construction work454,4281,468
Medical equipment and pharmaceuticals333,039973
Business services792,876926
Waste, cleaning and environmental services902,8591,014
IT services722,795870
Transport equipment341,930606
Repair and maintenance services501,405479
Health and social work services851,128359
Software packages and information systems481,098343
Transport services601,069328
Laboratory and precision equipment38940309
Other community and personal services98774278
Food and beverages15766247
Construction materials44757233
Furniture and cleaning products39714216
Agricultural and forestry services77663238
Electrical equipment and lighting31569192
Financial and insurance services66563200
Industrial machinery42530180
Education and training80513165
Office and computing equipment30511178
Clothing and footwear18496170
Chemical products24393148
Hotel, catering and retail services55369119
Radio, TV and telecom equipment32356124
Fuel and energy09322108
Security, fire-fighting and defence equipment3530295
Transport support and travel services6328297
Agriculture, farming and forestry products0327684
Recreational, cultural and sporting services9225894
Real estate services7024591
Postal and telecom services6422774
Installation services5118885
Printed matter2217952
Sport goods, toys and musical instruments3716855
Mining and basic metals1414553
Administration and social security services7513550
Mining and construction machinery4313455
Public utilities6512141
Research and development739233
Agricultural machinery168122
Leather, textile, plastic and rubber materials196424
Water supply4172
Oil and gas services7653

Recent calls for tender

PublishedCall for tenderBuyerDeadlineEstimated value
2026-10-23Markskötsel, övriga områdenRegion Västmanland2026-11-30€2.7M
2026-10-23Autoklav miljöstationRegion Västerbotten2026-11-21€405k
2026-10-23SaneringstjänsterUpphandlingscenter Falun Borlänge-regionen2026-11-24€4.5M
2026-10-23Konsultstöd för systemutveckling i SimCorp Dimension till Kammarkollegiets kapitalförvaltningKammarkollegiet, egen verksamhet2026-11-23€720k
2026-10-23EkonomisystemLunds universitet2026-11-02€2.7M
2026-10-23Nybyggnation Industrihotell TUABTranemo kommun2026-12-03€6.3M
2026-10-23ByggserviceKriminalvården2026-11-23€90.2M
2026-10-23LedarskapsutvecklingsprogramAle kommun2026-11-23€270k
2026-10-23Inkontinens, blås- och tarmdysfunktion, TappningskatetrarVästra Götalandsregionen2026-11-24€2.5M
2026-10-23Öppenvårdsapotek för distribution av jodtabletterLänsstyrelsen Kalmar Län2026-11-23€3.3M

Recent contract awards

PublishedContractBuyerWinnersValue
2026-10-23Agnostic Slide scanner with integrated spectral unmixingKungliga Tekniska högskolan€180k
2026-10-23Kontrastmedel 2027Region Skåne, Koncernstab inköp och ekonomistyrningBracco Imaging Scandinavia AB, GE Healthcare Aktiebolag, Vingmed AB, ...€14.4M
2026-10-23Strategisk IT-partner med produkter och tillhörande tjänsterRegion VästerbottenAtea Sverige AB€81.0M
2026-10-23Ramavtal TakskottningUppsala kommunCF:s Plåtslageri Aktiebolag€720k
2026-10-23Systemutvecklare nivå 4DomstolsverketAddinIT AB€689k
2026-10-23Lösning för hantering av digitala och fysiska utskickKungsbacka kommunParajett Digital Solutions AB€540k
2026-10-23Finansiell revision av de hel- och delägda aktiebolagen i Kalmar kommunkoncernKalmar KommunCedra Sverige AB€450k
2026-10-23Projekteringssamordnare och byggledare Hus inom VästlänkenTrafikverket MyndighetCentio Consulting Group AB€472k
2026-10-23Skövde- DIS Byggledare Bana underhåll järnväg VästTrafikverket MyndighetVossloh ITC AB€203k
2026-10-23Vinterväghållning för Färgelanda kommunFärgelanda kommunEdells Gräv & Transport AB, MAZEAB€135k

Top buyers

BuyerNotices
Trafikverket Myndighet2,390
Västra Götalandsregionen826
Region Skåne, Koncernstab inköp och ekonomistyrning533
Region Östergötland432
Uppsala kommun415
Telge Inköp AB404
Upphandlingscenter Falun Borlänge-regionen384
Region Uppsala364
Umeå kommun290
Region Stockholm - Serviceförvaltningen284

Top winners

Winners with a page here (3+ awards matched to a company website, or 5+ awards under a registered company name). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Other countries

Track public contracts

Get every new call for tender and contract award in your sectors and countries, keyed by winner domain: a daily feed, the REST API and an MCP server for AI agents. Free to start, no card.

Source: Arcadium Data tenders database, 1,550,977 official public procurement notices from EU TED and UK Find a Tender, read through their open-data APIs (no logins). Winners that could be a private person (sole traders) are withheld; buyers are public bodies. Data as of 2026-10-23.

Questions

How many public tenders are published in Sweden?

In the last 12 months buyers in Sweden published 13,048 calls for tender and 9,201 contract award notices; 39,550 notices since 2023-10 (as of 2026-10-23).

Which public buyers publish the most tenders in Sweden?

Trafikverket Myndighet (2,390), Västra Götalandsregionen (826) and Region Skåne, Koncernstab inköp och ekonomistyrning (533) (notices since 2023-10, as of 2026-10-23).

Who wins the most public contracts in Sweden?

Among winners we can name, AFRY Infrastructure AB (115), Peab Anläggning AB (75) and ÅF-Infrastructure AB (69) have the most awards (as of 2026-10-23). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Cite as: Arcadium Data, "Public tenders in Sweden: 13,048 calls and 9,201 awards in 12 months", https://arcadiumdata.io/tenders/se/, data as of 2026-10-23.