Tenders

Public tenders in Norway

Buyers in Norway published 7,465 calls for tender and 3,813 contract award notices in the last 12 months; 21,431 notices since 2023-10. Source: Arcadium Data, data as of .

Notices21,431
Calls, 12 months7,465
Awards, 12 months3,813
Awarded value, 12 months€23.6bn
Since2023-10

Monthly volume

2025-10: Calls for tender 201, Awards 922025-11: Calls for tender 602, Awards 3382025-12: Calls for tender 743, Awards 3782026-01: Calls for tender 514, Awards 2972026-02: Calls for tender 722, Awards 3342026-03: Calls for tender 834, Awards 3932026-04: Calls for tender 646, Awards 2912026-05: Calls for tender 694, Awards 3432026-06: Calls for tender 675, Awards 4242026-07: Calls for tender 416, Awards 2242026-08: Calls for tender 455, Awards 2522026-09: Calls for tender 620, Awards 2832026-10: Calls for tender 544, Awards 256

Notices per month by publication date, 2024-11 to 2026-10; solid bars: calls for tender, light bars: awards.

Sectors (CPV divisions)

SectorCPVNoticesCalls, 12 months
Construction work452,371878
IT services722,018559
Business services791,614551
Waste, cleaning and environmental services901,571651
Medical equipment and pharmaceuticals331,568418
Architecture and engineering services711,386509
Repair and maintenance services501,124462
Transport equipment34954324
Laboratory and precision equipment38726204
Health and social work services85658228
Transport services60647219
Software packages and information systems48552133
Furniture and cleaning products39527205
Construction materials44459185
Office and computing equipment30389164
Research and development73361123
Education and training8031197
Food and beverages15306109
Industrial machinery42303114
Other community and personal services98289121
Clothing and footwear1825595
Radio, TV and telecom equipment3223990
Fuel and energy0922477
Financial and insurance services6621982
Electrical equipment and lighting3120085
Transport support and travel services6318057
Printed matter2217967
Hotel, catering and retail services5516667
Real estate services7016272
Security, fire-fighting and defence equipment3515343
Chemical products2415249
Agriculture, farming and forestry products0314337
Postal and telecom services6414249
Recreational, cultural and sporting services9213550
Administration and social security services7513141
Agricultural and forestry services7711243
Sport goods, toys and musical instruments3710837
Mining and construction machinery4310451
Installation services518629
Mining and basic metals146325
Agricultural machinery165723
Public utilities653419
Leather, textile, plastic and rubber materials193015
Oil and gas services76187
Water supply4151

Recent calls for tender

PublishedCall for tenderBuyerDeadlineEstimated value
2026-10-23Rammeavtale for juridiske tjenesterNorske tog AS2026-12-02€3.3M
2026-10-231105601 UiO Life Sciences user equipment. K970.07 Low-Temperature and High-Magnetic-Field System for Material…Statsbygg2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-23Competition - contract C06601 - Institutional kitchen equipment Terningmoen - 110241Forsvarsbygg2026-11-27n/a
2026-10-23Moving and cleaning servicesVESTBY KOMMUNE2026-11-27€1.1M
2026-10-23Tyres and tyre services 2027HALDEN KOMMUNE2026-11-27€286k
2026-10-232026/2217 Local Facility Manager - BrusselsSTATSBYGG2026-11-27€381k
2026-10-23Framework agreement for the delivery of medical consumables for RIHVefsn Kommune2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-23Assistance with the credit processing of applications for mortgage loans.STATENS PENSJONSKASSE2026-11-27€4.8M
2026-10-23Framework agreement for emptying interceptors for sludge.Stange kommune2026-11-20€2.9M
2026-10-23Framework agreement with one tenderer for environmental consultancy services.Statsbygg2026-11-02€381k

Recent contract awards

Top buyers

BuyerNotices
SYKEHUSINNKJØP HF1,969
STATSBYGG708
Forsvarsbygg490
Statens vegvesen464
FORSVARSMATERIELL279
Trondheim kommune238
NTNU228
Vestland fylkeskommune219
Tromsø kommune215
Politiets fellestjenester212

Top winners

Winners with a page here (3+ awards matched to a company website, or 5+ awards under a registered company name). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Other countries

Track public contracts

Get every new call for tender and contract award in your sectors and countries, keyed by winner domain: a daily feed, the REST API and an MCP server for AI agents. Free to start, no card.

Source: Arcadium Data tenders database, 1,550,977 official public procurement notices from EU TED and UK Find a Tender, read through their open-data APIs (no logins). Winners that could be a private person (sole traders) are withheld; buyers are public bodies. Data as of 2026-10-23.

Questions

How many public tenders are published in Norway?

In the last 12 months buyers in Norway published 7,465 calls for tender and 3,813 contract award notices; 21,431 notices since 2023-10 (as of 2026-10-23).

Which public buyers publish the most tenders in Norway?

SYKEHUSINNKJØP HF (1,969), STATSBYGG (708) and Forsvarsbygg (490) (notices since 2023-10, as of 2026-10-23).

Who wins the most public contracts in Norway?

Among winners we can name, Norsk Scania AS (19), Advansia AS (18) and GK Norge AS (16) have the most awards (as of 2026-10-23). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Cite as: Arcadium Data, "Public tenders in Norway: 7,465 calls and 3,813 awards in 12 months", https://arcadiumdata.io/tenders/no/, data as of 2026-10-23.