Tenders

Public tenders in United Kingdom

Buyers in United Kingdom published 10,542 calls for tender and 31,139 contract award notices in the last 12 months; 52,369 notices since 2023-10, 160 calls open today. Source: Arcadium Data, data as of .

Open now160
Notices52,369
Calls, 12 months10,542
Awards, 12 months31,139
Awarded value, 12 months€1168.4bn
Since2023-10

Monthly volume

2024-11: Calls for tender 14, Awards 22024-12: Calls for tender 4, Awards 42025-01: Calls for tender 9, Awards 32025-02: Calls for tender 16, Awards 72025-03: Calls for tender 3, Awards 112025-04: Calls for tender 14, Awards 122025-05: Calls for tender 3, Awards 352025-06: Calls for tender 5, Awards 452025-07: Calls for tender 5, Awards 182025-08: Calls for tender 3, Awards 22025-09: Calls for tender 4, Awards 52025-10: Calls for tender 668, Awards 1,4872025-11: Calls for tender 1,944, Awards 4,7762025-12: Calls for tender 1,630, Awards 4,9052026-01: Calls for tender 2,026, Awards 5,4762026-02: Calls for tender 2,049, Awards 5,9042026-03: Calls for tender 2,061, Awards 7,5392026-04: Calls for tender 620, Awards 1,8602026-05: Calls for tender 2, Awards 42026-06: Calls for tender 12, Awards 472026-07: Calls for tender 8, Awards 22026-08: Calls for tender 5, Awards 12026-09: Calls for tender 3, Awards 42026-10: Calls for tender 182, Awards 621

Notices per month by publication date, 2024-11 to 2026-10; solid bars: calls for tender, light bars: awards.

Sectors (CPV divisions)

SectorCPVNoticesCalls, 12 months
Health and social work services857,2611,642
Construction work456,0571,605
Business services794,706913
IT services722,981333
Architecture and engineering services712,932665
Education and training802,706463
Software packages and information systems482,345254
Repair and maintenance services502,308400
Transport services602,118153
Waste, cleaning and environmental services901,671510
Medical equipment and pharmaceuticals331,653208
Transport equipment341,181242
Laboratory and precision equipment381,149160
Research and development731,115215
Financial and insurance services66915212
Construction materials44847194
Electrical equipment and lighting31715166
Other community and personal services98645134
Industrial machinery42639149
Furniture and cleaning products39635139
Hotel, catering and retail services55543230
Administration and social security services75530105
Agricultural and forestry services77528182
Office and computing equipment3050493
Radio, TV and telecom equipment3247896
Security, fire-fighting and defence equipment3546478
Fuel and energy0939798
Real estate services7036873
Recreational, cultural and sporting services9236497
Postal and telecom services64329118
Transport support and travel services6331373
Food and beverages1526778
Sport goods, toys and musical instruments37251100
Printed matter2223256
Clothing and footwear1821151
Installation services5115929
Agriculture, farming and forestry products0315443
Mining and construction machinery4314348
Agricultural machinery1611542
Chemical products2411329
Mining and basic metals1410123
Public utilities659912
Leather, textile, plastic and rubber materials194517
Oil and gas services76244
Water supply41168

Recent calls for tender

PublishedCall for tenderBuyerDeadlineEstimated value
2026-10-22DCC Wastewater Sludge Cake HaulageDwr Cymru Cyfyngedig2026-11-18€7.2M
2026-10-22In-Vitro Diagnostics, Point of Care Testing & Pathology ServicesSUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED2026-12-16€839.3M
2026-10-22Cultural Host requestBorough of Telford & Wrekin2026-11-09€23,875
2026-10-22ESPLANADE GARDENS, ROCHESTER LANDSCAPE IMPROVEMENTS - OCT 2026Medway Council2026-11-10€477k
2026-10-22CSGCC2627/200 - Design, Supply and Installation of an Accessible Immersive Learning VehicleColeg Sir Gar2026-11-16€334k
2026-10-22Assessment Venue and Invigilation Services - UK & EUGeneral Medical Council (GMC)2026-11-18€3.0M
2026-10-22Renewable Energy Study CommissionErewash Borough Council2026-11-27€47,750
2026-10-22QNAP NAS Device (New)British Film Institute2026-10-27€95,500
2026-10-22Yorkshire Highway Alliance Road Markings Framework 2026-28Leeds City Council2026-11-19€8.6M
2026-10-22Device-as-a-Service (DaaS)Cantium Business Solutions Limited2026-11-17€19.1M

Recent contract awards

PublishedContractBuyerWinnersValue
2026-10-23QSC223 09:[phone] Hadleigh, Suffolk to Hillside Special School, Sudbury, SuffolkSuffolk County CouncilNice Travel Solutions Limited€258k
2026-10-22Demolition Works at Pennethorne House, SW11London Borough of WandsworthJ F Hunt Limitedn/a
2026-10-22Water & Wastewater - ScotlandPost Office LimitedWater Plus Limitedn/a
2026-10-22Homecare Services - 2026North Tyneside Borough CouncilEVERYDAY CARE & SUPPORT LTD, THE CARE AND SUPPORT GROUP LTD, COMFORT CALL LIMITED, ...€279.3M
2026-10-22Fire Door Inspections, Remedials and Replacements across the County of Powys, Mid WalesPowys County CouncilVentro Ltd, R&M Williams (Holdings) Ltd€4.5M
2026-10-22Marketing ServicesTransport for Wales (TFW)Liberty Marketing Ltd, Spindogs Ltd, Ebiquity Associates Limited, ...€29.6M
2026-10-22Ground investigation Brimsdown Sports ground and Montague Industrial EstateLondon Borough of EnfieldWSP UK Limitedn/a
2026-10-22Transport Consultancy for ENTLondon Borough of EnfieldWSP UK Limitedn/a
2026-10-22National Framework for Civil Engineering, Infrastructure and Enabling Works 2026YPOJohn Graham Construction Limited (1, 2, 3), Costain Limited (1), M Group Highways Ltd (1), ...€10.3bn
2026-10-22King Edwards VII Hospital – Window refurbishmentNHS Property Services LimitedPIONEER TRADING CO ESSEX LIMITEDn/a

Top buyers

BuyerNotices
NHS England1,026
UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)758
Suffolk County Council697
UK Research and Innovation607
City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council576
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)534
Ministry of Defence491
Surrey County Council473
Bristol City Council356
CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST351

Top winners

Winners with a page here (3+ awards matched to a company website, or 5+ awards under a registered company name). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Other countries

Track public contracts

Get every new call for tender and contract award in your sectors and countries, keyed by winner domain: a daily feed, the REST API and an MCP server for AI agents. Free to start, no card.

Source: Arcadium Data tenders database, 3,362,786 official public procurement notices from EU TED and UK Find a Tender, read through their open-data APIs (no logins). Winners that could be a private person (sole traders) are withheld; buyers are public bodies. Data as of 2026-10-23.

Questions

How many public tenders are published in United Kingdom?

In the last 12 months buyers in United Kingdom published 10,542 calls for tender and 31,139 contract award notices; 52,369 notices since 2023-10, 160 calls open today (as of 2026-10-23).

Which public buyers publish the most tenders in United Kingdom?

NHS England (1,026), UK Research & Innovation (UKRI) (758) and Suffolk County Council (697) (notices since 2023-10, as of 2026-10-23).

Who wins the most public contracts in United Kingdom?

Among winners we can name, SOFTCAT PLC (60), ECCLESIASTICAL INSURANCE OFFICE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY (44) and PHOENIX SOFTWARE LIMITED (44) have the most awards (as of 2026-10-23). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Cite as: Arcadium Data, "Public tenders in United Kingdom: 10,542 calls and 31,139 awards in 12 months", https://arcadiumdata.io/tenders/gb/, data as of 2026-10-23.