Tenders

Public tenders in Ireland

Buyers in Ireland published 5,761 calls for tender and 5,192 contract award notices in the last 12 months; 16,521 notices since 2023-10. Source: Arcadium Data, data as of .

Notices16,521
Calls, 12 months5,761
Awards, 12 months5,192
Awarded value, 12 months€74.2bn
Since2023-10

Monthly volume

2025-10: Calls for tender 145, Awards 1432025-11: Calls for tender 464, Awards 4272025-12: Calls for tender 433, Awards 4112026-01: Calls for tender 400, Awards 3842026-02: Calls for tender 471, Awards 4622026-03: Calls for tender 489, Awards 3742026-04: Calls for tender 509, Awards 3582026-05: Calls for tender 632, Awards 3852026-06: Calls for tender 543, Awards 5202026-07: Calls for tender 538, Awards 5522026-08: Calls for tender 450, Awards 4282026-09: Calls for tender 483, Awards 4902026-10: Calls for tender 349, Awards 401

Notices per month by publication date, 2024-11 to 2026-10; solid bars: calls for tender, light bars: awards.

Sectors (CPV divisions)

SectorCPVNoticesCalls, 12 months
Construction work452,6941,116
Architecture and engineering services712,225864
Business services791,790641
IT services721,445461
Hotel, catering and retail services55764200
Education and training80588218
Transport equipment34528203
Laboratory and precision equipment38511186
Waste, cleaning and environmental services90465178
Repair and maintenance services50450150
Printed matter2239915
Health and social work services85377136
Medical equipment and pharmaceuticals3332867
Software packages and information systems4831889
Research and development7327291
Industrial machinery42242112
Recreational, cultural and sporting services9223591
Other community and personal services9821659
Transport services6021371
Office and computing equipment3020062
Furniture and cleaning products3919060
Construction materials4418951
Agricultural and forestry services7716254
Electrical equipment and lighting3116147
Financial and insurance services6615241
Radio, TV and telecom equipment3214059
Administration and social security services7513236
Transport support and travel services6312231
Security, fire-fighting and defence equipment3511847
Postal and telecom services6411044
Real estate services7010149
Sport goods, toys and musical instruments378240
Fuel and energy097921
Installation services517929
Food and beverages157525
Mining and construction machinery437231
Clothing and footwear186219
Agricultural machinery165120
Mining and basic metals144812
Agriculture, farming and forestry products034416
Chemical products24389
Public utilities65171
Oil and gas services76173
Leather, textile, plastic and rubber materials19145
Water supply4121

Recent calls for tender

PublishedCall for tenderBuyerDeadlineEstimated value
2026-10-23Maintenance Dredging ContractPort of Waterford Company2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-2310046 - Fuel Tank Consultancy InspectionsIarnród Eireann-Irish Rail2026-11-20€200k
2026-10-23Energy Management Information SystemIarnród Eireann-Irish Rail2026-11-05€770k
2026-10-23Proposed Community Development, Kildimo, Co. LimerickKildimo Community Council Company Limited2026-11-13€300k
2026-10-23Multidisciplinary Services for the Castletroy Link, Limerick - Stages 5-7Limerick City and County Council_1034322026-11-23€1.5M
2026-10-23Sallins Park and Amenity Lands DevelopmentKildare County Council_3852026-11-25€6.0M
2026-10-23RFT for Renewal of Secure Email Gateway EnvironmentOffice of Public Works (OPW)2026-11-27€700k
2026-10-23Provision of Four [4] new 7-Seater rear wheelchair access vehicle (WAV) converted MPVsThe Rehab Group2026-11-23€215k
2026-10-23Bring Bank Contract 2026-2028Kerry County Council_12042026-11-23€300k
2026-10-23Circle Heating Tender 2026Circle Voluntary Housing Association2026-12-02€1.1M

Recent contract awards

PublishedContractBuyerWinnersValue
2026-10-23The provision of Catering Services to Secondary Schools under the School Meals Scheme to Mountmellick Communi…Mountmellick Community School€680k
2026-10-239870 - Connolly Depot Refurbishment MDC Consultancy ServicesIarnród Eireann-Irish RailO'Connor Sutton Cronin_19870€1.6M
2026-10-23Provision of External Professional Services to Support the Design of the Successor to the Irelands Civil Soci…Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade/An Roinn Gnóthaí Eachtracha agus TrádálaBodhi Global Analysis€250k
2026-10-23Provision of new 7-Seater rear wheelchair access vehicle (WAV) converted MPVsThe Rehab GroupMotability Ireland Ltd€100k
2026-10-23Provision of Food Service to TUS Moylish CampusTechnological University of the Shannon: Midlands Midwest (TUSMM)€2.3M
2026-10-2325P041 RTÉ Dynamic Purchasing System for Cyber Security ServicesRaidió Teilifís Éireann ( RTÉ )Softcat plc€196k
2026-10-23Supply of Battery Operated RTC Cutting Equipment and Ancillary Equipment for Longford Fire ServiceLongford Fire and Rescue Service€130k
2026-10-23RFT for the provision of Print and Design goods and associated services for Clare County Council, c/o Clare T…Clare Tourism Development DACCodex Limited_15733€230k
2026-10-23CL3028DPS - Dynamic Purchasing System for the Supply of Schoolbooks incl eBooks to Community and Comprehensiv…Coláiste EoinIE3521663LH€93,032
2026-10-23Call for Tender for the provision of Bot Meals under the School Meals Scheme to Scoil Chlann Naofa, Ballinamo…Scoil Chlann NaofaBellz Cafe€423k

Top buyers

BuyerNotices
Health Service Executive (HSE)724
Office of Public Works (OPW)493
Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail477
Education Procurement Service (EPS)446
Dublin City Council385
Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage366
Donegal County Council_1193242
Limerick City and County Council_103432241
The Office of Government Procurement199
Irish Defence Forces_1144190

Top winners

Winners with a page here (3+ awards matched to a company website, or 5+ awards under a registered company name). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Other countries

Track public contracts

Get every new call for tender and contract award in your sectors and countries, keyed by winner domain: a daily feed, the REST API and an MCP server for AI agents. Free to start, no card.

Source: Arcadium Data tenders database, 1,550,977 official public procurement notices from EU TED and UK Find a Tender, read through their open-data APIs (no logins). Winners that could be a private person (sole traders) are withheld; buyers are public bodies. Data as of 2026-10-23.

Questions

How many public tenders are published in Ireland?

In the last 12 months buyers in Ireland published 5,761 calls for tender and 5,192 contract award notices; 16,521 notices since 2023-10 (as of 2026-10-23).

Which public buyers publish the most tenders in Ireland?

Health Service Executive (HSE) (724), Office of Public Works (OPW) (493) and Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail (477) (notices since 2023-10, as of 2026-10-23).

Who wins the most public contracts in Ireland?

Among winners we can name, AECOM Ireland Limited_15958 (32), AtkinsRéalis_10323 (30) and Chapter and Verse Books Limited T/A The Book Haven (26) have the most awards (as of 2026-10-23). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Cite as: Arcadium Data, "Public tenders in Ireland: 5,761 calls and 5,192 awards in 12 months", https://arcadiumdata.io/tenders/ie/, data as of 2026-10-23.