Tenders

Public tenders in France

Buyers in France published 56,079 calls for tender and 32,753 contract award notices in the last 12 months; 1,039,527 notices since 2015-03, 5,804 calls open today. Source: Arcadium Data, data as of .

Marchés publics – France

Open now5,804
Notices1,039,527
Calls, 12 months56,079
Awards, 12 months32,753
Awarded value, 12 months€357.6bn
Since2015-03

Monthly volume

2024-11: Calls for tender 3,933, Awards 2,6392024-12: Calls for tender 4,601, Awards 3,6022025-01: Calls for tender 4,430, Awards 4,1402025-02: Calls for tender 4,993, Awards 2,7242025-03: Calls for tender 5,494, Awards 2,6532025-04: Calls for tender 5,967, Awards 2,7612025-05: Calls for tender 5,164, Awards 2,3722025-06: Calls for tender 5,223, Awards 2,5262025-07: Calls for tender 6,396, Awards 3,5712025-08: Calls for tender 3,526, Awards 2,6732025-09: Calls for tender 5,468, Awards 2,2042025-10: Calls for tender 6,322, Awards 2,6572025-11: Calls for tender 4,168, Awards 2,5202025-12: Calls for tender 4,887, Awards 3,9662026-01: Calls for tender 3,780, Awards 3,8912026-02: Calls for tender 4,086, Awards 2,8152026-03: Calls for tender 5,114, Awards 3,5862026-04: Calls for tender 5,331, Awards 2,3922026-05: Calls for tender 4,437, Awards 1,6252026-06: Calls for tender 5,690, Awards 2,2972026-07: Calls for tender 5,924, Awards 3,0932026-08: Calls for tender 3,385, Awards 2,5002026-09: Calls for tender 4,940, Awards 2,0052026-10: Calls for tender 4,337, Awards 2,063

Notices per month by publication date, 2024-11 to 2026-10; solid bars: calls for tender, light bars: awards.

Sectors (CPV divisions)

SectorCPVNoticesCalls, 12 months
Construction work45256,6518,026
Architecture and engineering services7193,1598,125
Business services7952,0354,276
Repair and maintenance services5036,8744,463
Waste, cleaning and environmental services9035,1364,408
Transport equipment3423,8422,007
Financial and insurance services6622,1092,983
Furniture and cleaning products3919,4171,627
IT services7218,0051,756
Construction materials4417,9571,054
Office and computing equipment3013,3821,044
Hotel, catering and retail services5512,9581,071
Agricultural and forestry services7711,7341,336
Recreational, cultural and sporting services9211,593699
Medical equipment and pharmaceuticals3311,1391,196
Transport services6010,8541,180
Education and training809,285696
Food and beverages158,945970
Health and social work services858,543759
Industrial machinery428,127630
Fuel and energy097,893800
Electrical equipment and lighting317,760615
Laboratory and precision equipment387,236718
Radio, TV and telecom equipment327,012403
Software packages and information systems486,429408
Administration and social security services755,830510
Clothing and footwear185,444540
Other community and personal services984,645427
Postal and telecom services644,464358
Transport support and travel services633,981465
Printed matter223,883351
Security, fire-fighting and defence equipment353,676339
Agriculture, farming and forestry products033,466235
Public utilities653,439211
Sport goods, toys and musical instruments373,304195
Chemical products242,946264
Installation services512,044267
Real estate services701,950213
Mining and construction machinery431,917124
Agricultural machinery161,62097
Water supply419983
Leather, textile, plastic and rubber materials1998372
Mining and basic metals1497359
Research and development7385985
Oil and gas services7614814

Recent calls for tender

Recent contract awards

PublishedContractBuyerWinnersValue
2026-10-23CONCOURS RESTREINT DE MAITRISE D'OEUVRE SUR ESQUISSE POUR LA CONSTRUCTION D'UNE CUISINE CENTRALEMairie de LesquinSARL GBL ARCHITECTES, SAS ARWYTECn/a
2026-10-23Travaux sur les réseaux d'assainissementCommunauté d'agglomération du Boulonnais€3.0M
2026-10-23AMO RENOUVELLEMENT ET SUIVI EXPLOITATION DES INSTALLATIONS THERMIQUES COLLECTIVESPATRIMOINE SA LANGUEDOCIENNE€85,352
2026-10-23AOO-Mission de Contrôle Technique pour l'opération de construction du nouvel EHPAD de Poligny.Centre Hospitalier Jura SudBTP CONSULTANTS€28,730
2026-10-23Prestations de surveillance, filtrage, sécurité des personnes et des biens-.Métropole du Grand Nancy€3.7M
2026-10-23Location et maintenance du parc de bacs roulants des déchets ménagers et services associésCommunauté d'Agglomération Béziers Méditerranée€6.4M
2026-10-23Acquisition de documents audiovisuels pour le réseau des médiathèques de Saint-Quentin-en-YvelinesSaint-Quentin-en-Yvelines - Communauté d'agglomérationCOLACO€260k
2026-10-23MARCHE D ENTRETIEN ET DE MAINTENANCE DES INSTALLATIONS DE SECURITE INCENDIE Y COMPRIS TDH SSI POUR LES BESOIN…Société de coordination PetramSOREHAL€1.6M
2026-10-23ENTRETIEN DES INSTALLATIONS THERMIQUESSERVICE DEPARTEMENTAL D'INCENDIE ET DE SECOURS DE LA HAUTE-VIENNE (SDIS 87)€291k
2026-10-23FOURNITURE D'ABONNEMENTS DE JOURNAUX, REVUES ET PERIODIQUES D'INFORMATION GENERALE OU SPECIALISEE, FRANÇAIS E…RESAHEBSCO INFORMATION SERVICES€23.0M

Top buyers

BuyerNotices
VILLE DE PARIS3,227
Voies navigables de France3,154
Ville de Paris2,606
Ville de Lyon2,401
Bordeaux Métropole2,193
Ville de Marseille2,148
Métropole de Lyon2,122
Nantes Métropole1,942
SCE DEPARTEMENTAL INCENDIE ET SECOURS1,699
Rennes Métropole1,685

Top winners

Winners with a page here (3+ awards matched to a company website, or 5+ awards under a registered company name). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Other countries

Track public contracts

Get every new call for tender and contract award in your sectors and countries, keyed by winner domain: a daily feed, the REST API and an MCP server for AI agents. Free to start, no card.

Source: Arcadium Data tenders database, 3,362,786 official public procurement notices from EU TED and UK Find a Tender, read through their open-data APIs (no logins). Winners that could be a private person (sole traders) are withheld; buyers are public bodies. Data as of 2026-10-23.

Questions

How many public tenders are published in France?

In the last 12 months buyers in France published 56,079 calls for tender and 32,753 contract award notices; 1,039,527 notices since 2015-03, 5,804 calls open today (as of 2026-10-23).

Which public buyers publish the most tenders in France?

VILLE DE PARIS (3,227), Voies navigables de France (3,154) and Ville de Paris (2,606) (notices since 2015-03, as of 2026-10-23).

Who wins the most public contracts in France?

Among winners we can name, DYNEFF SAS (78), LP ART (61) and Société de Distribution Avicole SAS (59) have the most awards (as of 2026-10-23). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Cite as: Arcadium Data, "Public tenders in France: 56,079 calls and 32,753 awards in 12 months", https://arcadiumdata.io/tenders/fr/en/, data as of 2026-10-23.